?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Porcelain Treasure

Title:  Porcelain Treasure/ Encased in glass
Author: Onthethruway
Pairing:Yoosu
Rating: G
Genre: romance, angst, fantasy
Summary:  Kim Junsu, a rich business man, is a toy collector.



Encased in a large glass display case, the life sized doll at the local antique store was always the subject of debate.  It was unlike any other; so life like in appearance that many thought it was alive.  It's hair was black and looked as soft as silk.  It's eyes were always wide open; almond shaped and dark; staring through the glass box.  It's gaze was so intense, it sent shivers down your spine.

The doll was so exquisitely sculpted, one could not see any joints or seams.  It was as if it were made from one single piece of material;  as if carved by Michelangelo himself.

The nose was regal; cheek bones high; lips full and perfectly shaped.  The doll's skin color was pale; a perfect shade of porcelain.  When the light hit the display case, it illuminated a delicate set of collarbones.

But the most intriguing thing about the doll was it's mysterious nature.  Who made it?  Where did it come from?

The doll was dressed strangely too.  It looked as if it were wearing a dress; yet the figure of the doll seemed  androgynous.  It was hard to tell if the doll was male or female.

Everyone in the city thought that Kim Junsu, a local businessman with a pension for collecting unusual toys would have snatched up the doll by now, but business kept him from the small corner of the city where the doll was on display.

After hearing many tales of the true to life doll, Junsu decided to investigate it further.  His limo pulled up to the antique store and he stepped out.  Dressed in a fine Italian suit, the handsome young man who had gone from rags to riches overnight, stood at the storefront window and gazed in wonder at the sight before him.

The doll was the most beautiful thing he had ever seen.  He stared at it for many minutes; mesmerized by the craftsmanship and it's beauty.  As if in some sort of trance, Junsu could not look away from it's eyes; those dark, intriguing orbs that seemed to burn into his soul.  His cell phone ringing broke the spell.

"This is Junsu."

He took one last look at the doll before getting back into the limo and speeding off into the night.


There was a feeling.  What was it?  It started small, like a tap.  It grew stronger.  Movement.  Something was moving.  A contraction; a thud.  It made a sound.  Lub dub.  Lub dub.  It increased in speed and sound.  Louder; harder; faster.  Consciousness.  Awareness.  Pain.  The angry thud in it's body was agony.  Fear.  Signals were sent.  Nerve endings awakened.  Muscles, joints, skin.  Heat rising.  A voice spoke.

"Breathe," it said.  "Breathe."

Hands with their slender fingers flattened against the glass case.  Air filled the doll's lungs;  they expelled it in a great gasp.

It's breath fogged up the glass; the doll frantically wiping it away.  It looked out in desperation, but nobody was there.

Something wet fell from it's eyes and ran down it's porcelain skin.

The doll's full lips trembled as it uttered it's first word.

"Junsu."

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
martianqueen
Jun. 16th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
Truefax, I never read fanfics. But I do want to read more of this. idk why. How interesting.
onthethruway01
Jun. 16th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
It's awesome you've decided to make mine the first. thanks for reading.
missyoosu
Jun. 16th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
I can definitely see your Yoochun bias here. lol. Oh, how I envy those who are good at descriptive writing. I like that first chapter is not too long. This is a chaptered fic, right?? Usually I do prefer long chapters to short chapters. I definitely wasn't expecting the doll to come to life so soon. Hmm...just how did the doll come to life??? *continues to ponder* Was it possessed by a spirit? A spirit that has a past life with Junsu (since he already knows Junsu's name)? Thanks for writing this!
onthethruway01
Jun. 16th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
My pleasure. While I realize the majority ships Yoosu; my otp has always been Yoomin. I'm probably going to throw all of DBSK into this fic. I'm glad you like it. This one is going to be fun to write (don't mind the angst). I'm stretching myself thin though; I have 3 other fics going at the same time. I have written professionally, and will do so again. I really enjoy it.
(Deleted comment)
onthethruway01
Jun. 17th, 2010 10:07 am (UTC)
thank you. How have you been?
jean_bee
Jun. 21st, 2010 11:45 am (UTC)
This feels an episode of the Twilight Zone. It's the atmosphere. As I was reading it, I felt there was something lurking beneath the surface.
onthethruway01
Jun. 21st, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
part 2 is posted; going to write part 3 today.

I may write a follow up to the vampire story; i had a weird dream and decided i needed to fit it into the story.
(Deleted comment)
onthethruway01
Jun. 22nd, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
thanks. There are two more chapters.
mifky
Jun. 27th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
woot~
love it...lol
gone 4 da next chap
*run*
onthethruway01
Jun. 27th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
ty for reading
tvxqforeverlove
Jun. 27th, 2010 09:22 am (UTC)
oh... goodness. yoochun's first word is junsu. well, that sure is something. I think I'm interested in this ;)
onthethruway01
Jun. 27th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
ty for reading
decodexx
Jun. 29th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
...wow. This is a unique idea, seriously. I love how creative you are with your ideas. ^_^
onthethruway01
Jun. 30th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
thanks
aznchocoholic07
Jul. 21st, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
Ohh! This is really interesting! I was so confused when the doll started talking lol, I thought I was reading the wrong things. Oh and can you please add me back?
onthethruway01
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:44 am (UTC)
I added you back.
(Deleted comment)
onthethruway01
Dec. 22nd, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
thanks for reading there are several chapters and a sequel. Enjoy!
rennie_88
Jul. 20th, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
omg i love it~ :D not sure where its going yet, but i like the fantasy and mystery around chunnie doll ~~~ its an interesting awesome idea XD haha and apparently he was waiting for his duckbutt awwe gona read next part :P
onthethruway01
Jul. 21st, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
this is one of my favorites
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kenn Wislander